"I am responsible for my own well-being, my own happiness. The choices and decisions I make regarding my life directly influence the quality of my days."

- Kathleen Andrus

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how Creativity From Within uses the personal data collected from you when you use my website.

Topics:

What data do I collect?

How do I collect your data?

How will I use your data?

How do I store your data?

Marketing

What are your data protection rights?

What are cookies?

How do I use cookies?

What types of cookies do I use? How to manage your cookies

Privacy policies of other websites Changes to my privacy policy

How to contact me

How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do I collect?

Creativity From Within collects the following data:

Personal identification information

Name, email address, phone number and G.P. contact details

 

How do I collect your data?

You directly provide Creativity From Within with most of the data I collect. I collect data and process data when you:  

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.  
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Creativity From Within may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Schools and colleges
  • NHS services
  • Social services
  • Prison service

 

How will I use your data?

Creativity From Within collects your data so that I can:

  • Process your order
  • manage your account

 

If you agree, Creativity From Within will share your data with the organizations you are associated with.

When Creativity From Within processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do I store your data?

Creativity From Within securely stores your data on computers and art work is stored in a locked room.

Creativity From Within will keep your art work for three years for art work Once this time period has expired, will delete your data by destroying the artwork if it is unwanted by the creator

 

Marketing

Creativity From Within would like to send you information about experiential Art Therapy sessions that I think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Creativity From Within from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to others

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please call Monica on 07762782114

 

What are your data protection rights?

Creativity From Within would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request Creativity From Within for copies of your personal data. I will charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Creativity From Within correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Creativity From Within to complete information you believe is incomplete. The right to erasure — You have the right to request that Creativity From Within erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Creativity From Within restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Creativity From Within’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Creativity From Within transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Monica Gobourne: 07762782114

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do I use cookies?

Creativity From within uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  •  

What types of cookies do I use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality - Creativity From Within uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising — Creativity From Within uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Creativity From Within sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. I may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website. 

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

Creativity From Within’s website contains links to other websites. My privacy policy applies only to my websites, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to my privacy policy

Creativity From Within keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on the 19th June 2019.

 

How to contact me

If you have any questions about Creativity From Within’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact Monica

Call Monica: 07762782114

 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Creativity From Within has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. (Link to the I.C.O. site)

 

 

 

.

Thank you for your interest in Art Therapy

Contact Monica on  07762782114 to make an appoinment

 

Delicious Save this on Delicious

randomness